Sire Line – Pivotal Moment

 

PIVOTAL MOMENT

 

 

PIVOTAL has sired the winners of over £24,000,000 in prize money and 100 individual stakes winners, that includes:

GOLDEN APPLES, (dam by Kaldoun) Champion Turf Filly in U.S.A. for 2002. Winner of 6 races including Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Del Mar, Gr.1, Beverley D. Stakes, Arlington Park, Gr.1, Las Palmas Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, and placed second in Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1, John C. Mabee Ramona Stakes, Del Mar, Gr.1 (twice), and third in Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.

SOMNUS, (Night Shift) Champion Sprinter in Europe 2004. Won 9 races including Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1, Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, Hackwood Stakes, Newbury, L, placed second in the Stanleybet Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, L, third in Foster’s Lager Chipchase Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, and won the richest juvenile race in Europe, the £200,000 Doncaster St. Leger Stakes run at Doncaster and the Two Year Old Trophy at Redcar in 2002.

HALFWAY TO HEAVEN, (Indian Ridge) won 3 races including Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and placed second in Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes Leopardstown, Gr.3, third in Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, and Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1.

MEGAHERTZ, (Rahy) won 13 races including the Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1, John C. Mabee Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.1, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Santa Barbara Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2 (twice), Beverly Hills Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.2, Honeymoon Breeders’ Cup Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.2, San Gorgonio Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, etc and placed second in the Del Mar Oaks, Del Mar, Gr.1 and San Gorgonio Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2, and third in Gamely Breeders’ Cup Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2. etc.

PEERESS, (Primo Dominie) won 7 races including Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Windsor Forest Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and Michael Seely Memorial Fillies’ Stakes, York, L, and placed second in the Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Princess Elizabeth Stakes, Epsom, Gr.3, and third in Prix Jacques le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

SARISKA, (Muhtarram) won 4 races including the Investec Oaks Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, Darley Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, and Tattersalls Musidora Stakes, York, Gr.3, and placed second in Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1, and third in Emirates Airline Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

EXCELLENT ART, (Seeking The Gold) won 4 races including the St. James Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, National Stakes, Sandown, L and placed second in Breeders’ Cup Mile, Monmouth, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, and third in Prix Morny, Deauville, Gr.1, and Railway Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.

KYLLACHY, (Song) Champion Sprinter in Europe 2002. Won 6 races including the Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1, Temple Stakes, Sandown, Gr.2, Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, and placed second in Prix du Cercle, Deauville, L, and an unlucky third in the King’s Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2.

IMMORTAL VERSE (Sadler’s Wells) won 4 races including the Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1,  Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Prix de Sandringham, Chantilly, Gr.2, and placed second in Prix d’Aumale, Longchamp, Gr.3.

CHORIST, (Chief Singer) Joint Champion Intermediate Older Filly in the World 2004. Won 9 races including Audi Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Oakgrove Stud Golden Daffodil Stakes, Chepstow, Gr.3, Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes, Gr.3, Weatherbys Pipalong Stakes, Pontefract, L, EBF Upavon Fillies Stakes, Salisbury, L, EBF Hoppings Stakes, Newcastle, L, and placed second in the Emirates Airline Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Sandringham Stakes, Royal Ascot, L, and Middleton Stakes, York, L, and third in Vodafone Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3.

REGAL PARADE, (Kingmambo) won 10 races including Betfred Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, Shadwell (Hackwood) Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, totepool City Plate, Chester, L, placed second in Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, and Leicestershire Stakes, Leicester, L and third in Betfair Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2.

BUZZWORD, (Danehill) won 3 races including Deutsches Derby, Hamburg, Gr.1, Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3, and placed second in the Richmond Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, and Solario Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, and third in Prix Jean-Luc Lagadere, Longchamp, Gr.1 and King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2.

VIRTUAL, (Exit To Nowhere) won 6 races including Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Ben Marshall Stakes, Newmarket, L, and Prix Le Fabuleux, Maisons-Laffitte, L, and placed third in Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, and bet365 Mile, Sandown, Gr.2, and Heron Stakes, Sandown, L.

SIYOUNI, (Danehill), won 4 races including Prix Jean-Luc Lagadere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix La Fleche, Maisons-Laffitte, L, and placed second in Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2 and Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3.

SAOIRE, (Danehill) won 2 races including Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, and placed second in C L Weld Park Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, third in Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

NOORDHOEK FLYER, (Kris) won 2 races including Bloodstock SA Cape Guineas, Kenilworth, Gr.1 and placed second in the Selangor Cup, Kenilworth, Gr.2.

FALCO, (Unbridled) won 2 races including Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1.

SILVESTER LADY, (Soviet Star) won 2 races including Ostermann – Preis der Diana, Mulheim, Gr.1, and placed third in Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, Mulheim, L.

KANEKO, (Be My Guest) won 6 races including Erkek Tay Deneme, Istanbul, Gr.1, Fehmi Simsaroglu Stakes, Izmir, Gr.3, and placed second in Baskent, Izmir, Gr.3.

AMANEE, (Woodman) won 3 races including Thekwini Stakes, Greyville, Gr.1.

EMERALD COMMANDER, (Sadler’s Wells) won 4 races including Darley Oettingen-Rennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Longchamp, Gr.3, ‘Betfred’ Ascendant Stakes, Haydock, L, and placed second Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, and the Acomb Stakes, York, Gr.3.

PIVOTAL POINT, (Presidium) won 6 races including the Diadem Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Sprint Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3 and the Stewards Cup at Goodwood during 2004.

BEAUTY IS TRUTH, (Warning) won the Prix du Gros-Chene, Chantilly, Gr.2, Prix d’Arenberg, Chantilly, Gr.3, and Prix Yacowlef, Deauville, L, and placed second in Prix de Saint-Georges, Longchamp, Gr.3, and third in Prix Imprudence, Maisons-Laffitte, L.

CAPTAIN RIO, (Miswaki) won 3 races including Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Bank of Ireland Waterford Testimonial Stakes, Curragh, L, betabet Two Year Old Trophy, Redcar and placed second in Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, and third in Harry Rosebery Stakes, Ayr, L.

HO CHOI, (Lear Fan) won the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup, Sha Tin, Gr.2, and placed second in Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.2.

BRISEIDA, (Be My Guest) won 2 races including German 1000 Guineas, Dusseldorf, Gr.2, and placed second in Christ Lacke 55 Berberis- Rennen, Mulheim, L, and third in Preis der Winterkonigin, Baden-Baden, Gr.3.

LEO, (Primo Dominie) won 2 races at 2 years including Totesport.com Royal Lodge Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2 and placed second in Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

SPRING STYLE, (Irish River) won 5 races including Robert J. Frankel Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2.

RINGMOOR DOWN, (Law Society) won 6 races including King George Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, Flying Five, Curragh, Gr.3, EBF Lansdown Fillies’ Stakes, Bath, L, and placed second in Champagne Laurent-Perrier Sprint Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, third in Weatherby’s Ireland Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

SWISS DIVA, (Indian Ridge) won 6 races including Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix de Meautry, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix du Cercle, Deauville, L, and placed second in Sweet Mimosa Stakes, Naas, L, and Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, L.

HUMOURESQUE, (Miswaki) winner of 5 races including Prix Penelope, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, Saint-Cloud, L, and Prix Policeman at Cagnes-sur-Mer, L.

PENKENNA PRINCESS, (Common Grounds) won 3 races including Fred Darling Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, Oh So Sharp Stakes, Newmarket, L, and placed second in Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, and Rockfel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

HEAVEN SENT, (Rahy) won 6 races including the Stan James Dahlia Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3 (twice), and Snowdrop Stakes, Kempton, L, and placed second in Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Coolmore Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Windsor Forest Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and third in Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

POET, (Shirley Heights) won 4 races including the Kilternan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Rose of Lancaster Stakes, Haydock, Gr.3, and Vincent O’Brien Memorial Ruby Stakes, Killarney, L, and placed second in Trigo Stakes, Leopardstown, L, and third in Desmond Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, and Feilden Stakes, Newmarket, L.

INFALLIBLE, (Cadeaux Genereux) won 2 races including the Leslie Harrison Memorial Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, and placed second in Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1 and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

SETA, (Generous) won 4 races including Atalanta Stakes, Sandown, L, and Eternal Stakes, Warwick, L and placed third in May Hill Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2,